(None of these are in order.)
1. Toradora!
This anime will always be in my memories as the first anime to get me into the romance and comedy genres, as well as my favorite one out of all the others in this genre.
2. Overlord
Got me into the entire "isekai" genre. Gave me attention to all the other great isekai titles like Re:Zero, Yojou Senki and "That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime." Overall the anime just grabbed my attention despite the amount of CGI, and its still a series I enjoy watching.
3. Anohana
I loved how an anime like this, despite only having 11 episodes, gave so much story. Unlike many other animes I know that tend to drag out the plot for MASSIVE amounts of time (Naruto I am looking at you with the amount of fillers.) I loved the detail they put into the story and the characters themselves, and was the first anime that actually managed to make me tear up. Which is kind of depressing since somehow Ace's death from One Piece didn't feel like much for me.
4. One Piece
That being said. One Piece, yes yes. Despite how long and dragged out this anime can be, I always loved the story and all the unique characters. Even though it was very difficult to watch through the 800+ episodes (now 900+ because I caught up around the time it was at 800 episodes.)
5. Kokoro Connect
This anime gave me an entirely new perspective on how drama/romances could be built up. Providing the main cast of characters with issues (such as body switching, reverting back to their child like self, hearing the true thoughts of their friends and such.) As "cool" these events seem, they gave the main cast mental breakdowns of traumatic events or learning the true nature of their friends.
6. Jojo Part 5
I really like all the jojo parts but out of all of them Jojo 5 is definitely the best out of all of them for me. Although they are rather repetitive with how the series goes, but Jojo was the one that initially really got me into anime in the first place. If any anime was to come before Jojo it would be Dragon Ball, Yu Gi Oh or Pokemon.
7. Kill la Kill
Another anime I remember fondly of. This anime gave me an entirely new respect for Trigger studios (the ones who animated Kill la Kill) as I had an absolute BLAST watching the show. Although some people say the animation style was lazy at times, I personally found the animation to be very energetic and very fitting for the anime. Considering how out of the world it was, the overly exaggerated scenes really fit the anime. Even though I did definitely feel uncomfortable at certain parts (cough) that was mostly due to me being new to anime at the time (my 4th anime I have watched at the time.)
8. Tonikawa Kawaii
This is a recent anime that has JUST finished this year actually. Although this is my 4th year into watching anime, this is by far the most wholesome ones (and that's out of My Next Life as a Villainess, and By the Grace of the Gods. Hell if mangas were a part of this I might say its close to Komi-san Can't Communicate if not higher in terms of wholesomeness.) Although I will say the show made a lot of people who saw it feel real single.
9. Sukasuka
An anime I regard highly for me. I loved the story line for some reason, and the Scarborough Fair music remake really just hit it off for me. This anime was the sole reason why I watched through the entirety of "Majo no Tabitabi" or "Journey of Elaina." (Do not get me wrong, Journey of Elaina was good. It was wholesome, but very much so dark as well. I loved the contrast between them throughout the anime.)
10. Akame ga Kill
Whoo boy. The anime that absolutely screws you over if you come to love the main character cast other than Akame herself or the white haired general for Night Raid (I forget her name.) Story wise the anime is honestly kind of felt inconsistent, though since most animes I like are the ones that leave the biggest impact on me, Akame ga Kill is definitely up there. The ending was just flat out unexpected, and honestly. I did not hate it one bit. If anything it probably has one of my most favorite endings aside from Code Geass.
Tbh this list wasn't really well thought out. I just chose the first 10 animes that came to mind for me. I have way too many favorites so its kinda hard for me to limit it to just 10, but if I was to go on and on this post would probably last like 10 years. So as a disclaimer it is not limited to these 10.